Difference between revisions of "Ships by name"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
==== Sawyers World Space Guard ships ==== | ==== Sawyers World Space Guard ships ==== | ||
These were also involved in the above war games: | These were also involved in the above war games: | ||
− | + | * ''Ophion'', ''Thetis'', ''Dynamene'', ''Cymdoce'', ''Galene'', ''Pherusa'', ''Glaucus'', and ''Amphitrite'' | |
− | ''Ophion'', ''Thetis'', ''Dynamene'', ''Cymdoce'', ''Galene'', ''Pherusa'', ''Glaucus'', and ''Amphitrite'' | ||
==== Velkaryan Ships ==== | ==== Velkaryan Ships ==== | ||
Technically these are call signs for ships given a numeric designation, but they're effectively names: | Technically these are call signs for ships given a numeric designation, but they're effectively names: | ||
* ''Utahraptor'', ''Dakotaraptor'', ''Velociraptor'', and ''Atrociraptor'', in ''The Pavonis Insurgence'' | * ''Utahraptor'', ''Dakotaraptor'', ''Velociraptor'', and ''Atrociraptor'', in ''The Pavonis Insurgence'' |
Revision as of 23:17, 19 March 2020
Starships (by name)
Featured Ships
T-Space stories naturally include a number of different ships. Ships featured include:
- First Expedition ships:
- Heinlein, Xing Hua
- Landers (interstellar capable with dockable warp collar): Chandrasekhar, Krechet, Anderson
- Jules Verne - commissioned but because of shakedown issues, unable to go on mission
- Second Expedition ships:
- Endeavour, Victoria, Vostok
- Starfire (Jason Curtis' ship)
- Sophie (Jackie Roberts' ship, formerly Surprise)
- Rockhopper
- Hawk (Hopkins' ship)
- Star Wind (Maynard's ship)
- Carcharodon (Vaughan's ship)
- Razgon
Other Ships
Other ships mentioned in passing (typically ships on scheduled runs, passenger or cargo) include:
- Grande Hermine first ship to land on Taprobane (E Indi), possibly second in system? (in Kakuloa: A Rising Tide)
- Celestial Princess (in The Chara Talisman)
- Southern Sky (in The Reticuli Deception)
- Dragonfly (in The Reticuli Deception - charter)
- Valiant an Endeavour-class passenger/cargo ship (in Kakuloa: A Rising Tide)
- Southern Cross unspecified class pasenger/cargo ship (in Kakuloa: A Rising Tide)
- Vanguard, extended range (V-plus) ship, large cargo bay (visits Sirius and Procyon as well as Kakuloa)(in Kakuloa: A Rising Tide)
- Deep Star One to Four (in Renee and Kakuloa: The Downhill Slide)
- Cerulean Cloud (in The Eridani Convergence)
- Mayflower, Speedwell (immigration ships in The Eridani Convergence)
- Hopewell, another immigration ship
- Arabella, an immigration ship that Jackie Roberts served aboard (maybe not as XO? that came later, different ship?)
- Mandragore, a modified (for extended range) class C use by Black for travel to Chara (in The Centauri Surprise)
- Seraphim, an alias for Sophie in The Pavonis Insurgence
- Confirmation Bias and Facts to Fit the Theory (survey ships in untitled WIP)
UDT Space Force ships
The following were involved in war games in The Centauri Surprise:
Talon, Warlock, Vigilant, Vulcain, Scorpion, Antares, Sirius, Tonnant, Viper, and Velociraptor (the latter coincidentally has the same name as one of the Velkaryan Raptor class ships)
Sawyers World Space Guard ships
These were also involved in the above war games:
- Ophion, Thetis, Dynamene, Cymdoce, Galene, Pherusa, Glaucus, and Amphitrite
Velkaryan Ships
Technically these are call signs for ships given a numeric designation, but they're effectively names:
- Utahraptor, Dakotaraptor, Velociraptor, and Atrociraptor, in The Pavonis Insurgence